Return to Headlines
2017 NJSDL State Champions
Jake La Fronz (Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking)
Asha Prabhat (Declamation Speaking)
Other top Finishers...
Congressional Debate
Raiyan Hossain (FINALIST - 12th place )
Hatim Malek (Quarter-finalist)
Declamation Speaking
Nadine Jose (4th place)
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Kevin Marien (3rd Place)
Humorous Interpretation
Joyce Huang (Semi-finalist)
Impromptu Speaking
Anna Landre (3rd Place)
Kevin Marien (4th Place)
Eve Plotka (Semi-Finalist)
Informative speaking
Joyce Huang (3rd place)
Jake La Fronz (Semi-finalist)
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Emily Baum (2nd Place)
Anna Landre (4th Place)
JV Public Forum
Maha Khan and Meha Aggarwal (Quarter-finalist)
Stephen Crafton-Tempel and Karim Lakhani (Quarter-finalist)
Original Oratory
Matthew Shernicoff (Semi-finalist)
Oral Interpretation
Alexandra Knighton (2nd Place)
FTHS Speech and Debate Team Brings Home Over 20 Trophies from State Championship
Freehold Township High School’s Speech and Debate team recently competed at the New Jersey Speech and Debate League State Championship (NJSDL). Their hard work this season paid off as the team brought home over 20 individual trophies and medals, and crowned two State Champions. The team finished third in Speech and fourth overall in the team sweepstakes.
The teams top qualifiers were:
Jake La Fronz (Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking)
Asha Prabhat (Declamation Speaking)
Raiyan Hossain (FINALIST - 12th place )
Hatim Malek (Quarter-finalist)
Declamation Speaking
Nadine Jose (4th place)
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Kevin Marien (3rd Place)
Humorous Interpretation
Joyce Huang (Semi-finalist)
Impromptu Speaking
Anna Landre (3rd Place)
Kevin Marien (4th Place)
Eve Plotka (Semi-Finalist)
Informative speaking
Joyce Huang (3rd place)
Jake La Fronz (Semi-finalist)
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Emily Baum (2nd Place)
Anna Landre (4th Place)
JV Public Forum
Maha Khan and Meha Aggarwal (Quarter-finalist)
Stephen Crafton-Tempel and Karim Lakhani (Quarter-finalist)
Original Oratory
Matthew Shernicoff (Semi-finalist)
Oral Interpretation
Alexandra Knighton (2nd Place)